|
|
|
| Aloe |
 |
|
 |
Aloe barbadensis gel is a powerful moisturiser, which penetrates the skin supplying moisture directly to the tissues. It is renowned for it's soothing and calming effect on burns. Aloe improves skin tone and colour by increasing the blood flow to the areas of application. It reduces skin redness, and displays a synergistic effect with the other anti-inflammatory ingredients used in our products. |
| Alpha Lipoic Acid |
 |
|
 |
Alpha lipoic acid is the premier antioxidant for modern skin care products. This powerful antioxidant, part of the body's natural antioxidant defence system, is especially beneficial due to its unique ability to help provide anti-ageing protection in both the watery and oily part of our cells. Alpha lipoic acid provides a dual benefit in that it is able to regenerate other antioxidants, such as Vitamins C and E, once their action is spent. |
| Anthyllis Flower Extract |
 |
|
 |
Anthyllis flower extract has an anti-inflammatory effect on the skin due to the presence of rutin, which acts as an antioxidant and protects the skins lipid barrier. Rutin and tannins in the extract also have a "Vitamin P“ effect, which will protect the capillaries. Anthyllis helps the skin to protect itself from external aggressive factors such as pollution and dry atmospheres. |
| Antioxidant Complex |
 |
|
 |
Antioxidant complex acts to protect the oils we use in our formulations, keeping them fresh and potent. It is botanically derived, in fact mimicking the natural antioxidant complexes which plants themselves contain. It has the added benefit of protecting the skin from the damaging effects of free radicals. |
| Arginine |
 |
|
 |
Arginine is a natural amino acid used in many of our formulations to adjust the pH (acidity) of the product. It is made from sugarcane. Arginine has the added advantage of improving the blood flow when applied to the skin. |
| Ascorbyl Palmitate (Vitamin C) |
 |
|
 |
Ascorbyl palmitate is added to our formulations to deliver the full antioxidant benefits of Vitamin C to the skin. It also forms a part of the oxidation prevention system within our formulations, where it acts in concert with tocopherols (natural source Vitamin E), lecithin and hydrogenated palm glycerides citrate. |
| Avocado Oil (Certified Organic) |
 |
|
 |
Avocado (persia gratissima) oil is cold-pressed from certified organic quality Australian avocados. It is one of the most penetrating oils known and has the rare ability to transport active substances rapidly into the skin. It can help repair and protect skin due to its richness in lecithin and plant sterols, and high content of oil soluble vitamins. Native Mexican and South American women applied avocado to the skin for protection against dry winds. Of many tested plant oils, avocado was placed first to be recognised with sun screening capabilities. |
| Avocado Unsaponifiables |
 |
|
 |
Avocado (persia gratissima) oil unsaponifiables is the portion of avocado oil that contains skin beneficial nutrients, such as tocopherol. Avocado unsaponifiables have been shown in studies to enhance collagen synthesis. It provides positive benefits in skin disorders due to its protective effects on fibroblasts. Avocado unsaponifiables contribute significant sunscreen properties to our skin creams. |
| Behentrimonium Methosulfate |
 |
|
 |
Behentrimonium methosulfate is the mildest hair-detangling ingredient available. It is made from non-genetically modified rapeseed oil. This scientifically sophisticated ingredient is renowned for its superior detangling ability, without causing build-up on the hair. Unlike other hair detanglers, which are known for their irritancy, behentrimonium methosulfate is extremely mild, being recommended for use in baby products which are left on the skin. It is superior in effectiveness and mildness to it's commonly used cheaper cousin, behentrimonium chloride. It is not a sulfate. |
| Bergamot Oil |
 |
|
 |
Light, delicate and refreshing citrus floral oil with antiseptic properties and the ability to help uplift the mind, relieving anxiety and nervous tension. The name is derived from the town of Bergamo (Italy), where the oil was first sold into the perfume industry. |
| Calendula Extract |
 |
|
 |
Calendula extract is made from fresh calendula flowers, native to Mediterranean countries. The name comes from the plant's ability to bloom non-seasonally throughout the calendar year. Calendula extract is known for its anti-bacterial and soothing properties to the skin and scalp. |
| Caprylic/capric Triglyceride (and) Carotenoids |
 |
|
 |
This natural botanical source of Vitamin A to the skin is especially formulated in a micronised form, which results in increased effectiveness. Pure Vitamin A (retinol) is known for its high irritation potential and skin reactions when used in products worn when exposed to the sun. This natural carotenoid safe source of Vitamin A is superior in that it is converted to Vitamin A within the body only as needed. It provides topical skin protection, clarification and moisturising. Carotenoids are antioxidants that quench free radicals; harmful molecules that can damage skin cells and contribute to ageing. In nature, carotenoids help to protect plants from the damaging effects of excess light. |
| Cardamom Oil |
 |
|
 |
Cardamom oil is a sweet-spicy warm fragrance with an uplifting and invigorating aroma, ideal to refresh the mind when fatigued. We use it as part of the natural fragrance blend in a number of our skin and hair care formulations. |
| Cedarwood Oil |
 |
|
 |
This sweet woody smelling essential oil is distilled from the superior fragranced Atlas variety of cedarwood. It has astringent and antiseptic properties. We use it as part of the natural fragrance blend in a number of our skin and hair care formulations. |
| Chamomile Extract |
 |
|
 |
Chamomile extract is particularly beneficial for dry skin, especially where there is redness or sensitivity. It is an anti-allergenic agent that is useful to soothe and prevent skin eruptions. |
| Clove Bud Oil |
 |
|
 |
The strong and spicy clove oil is used in small amounts to "enliven" some of our essential oil blends and also has a stimulating effect on the mind and spirit. It has powerful antiseptic properties, and contributes some preservative properties to the formulations in which it is used. |
| Cocamidopropyl Hydroxysultaine |
 |
|
 |
Cocamidopropyl hydroxysultaine, derived from coconut oil, is used in our hair and body cleansers as a superior replacement for the commonly used cocamodopropyl betaine, present in most shampoo formulations. Although more expensive, we believe the sultaine outperforms the betaine in mildness and effectiveness. |
| Coco-glucoside (and) Glyceryl Oleate |
 |
|
 |
This modern 100% botanically derived ingredient combines gentle skin-friendly cleansing properties with the ability to help the hair retain its natural oils and moisture. The sunflower oil derived oleate also aids detangling. |
| Corn Cob Powder |
 |
|
 |
Corn cob powder is an new exfoliating ingredient, especially suited to facial preparations due to its gentle effectiveness. The particles are rounded in appearance, ideal for effective exfoliation, without the risk of damage commonly encountered from the jagged edges of some botanical exfoliants. Zea mays powder removes old horny skin cells and improves microcirculation, giving the skin a smooth, fresh appearance. |
| Cornflower Extract |
 |
|
 |
A unique cold process that retains all of the valuable components of the flowers makes this preservative-free cornflower extract highly effective. Cornflower is known for its soothing qualities, and it is therefore especially beneficial for sensitive skin and eye care products. The tannins in the extract provide stimulating and refreshing properties, while other components offer powerful moisturising effects. Cornflower is a well-known eye tonic. |
| Diatomaceous Earth |
 |
|
 |
Diatomaceous earth (plant silica) is an exfoliating cleanser that we use in our A'kin body scrub. These pure particles of plant silica are uniquely effective in cleansing with their ability to absorb large amounts of impurities and toxins. Plant silica is also an environmentally sound alternative to the commonly used plastic beads (polyethylene) and is much gentler to the skin than alternatives such as walnut shells. |
| Disodium Cocoamphodiacetate |
 |
|
 |
Disodium cocoamphodiacetate is used as the reference standard for mildness for low irritation baby shampoos. This ultra-mild ingredient is made from coconut oil and is a major ingredient in all of our cleanser and shampoo formulations. |
| Echium Plantagineum (vipers bugloss) Seed Oil |
 |
|
 |
Vipers Bugloss oil is a powerful new source of omega 3, 6 and 9 essential fatty acids, or EFA's, (sometimes called Vitamin F) for the skin. It is extracted from a herb called Vipers Bugloss, otherwise called Blue Cats Tail and contains a high proportion of a unique EFA called stearidonic acid, not found in the other commonly used EFA source plants. Stearidonic acid is a powerful anti-inflammatory substance, which also acts to help protect the skin from environmental damage (such as UV). Vipers Bugloss oil contains an ideal balance of Omega 3, 6 and 9 essential fatty acids, at levels higher than most other plant sources. The Purist Company use substantial amounts of Vipers Bugloss oil in our facial cremes and lesser amounts in our body cremes. |
| Esculin |
 |
|
 |
Esculin is the primary active ingredient of horse chestnut from which it is extracted and purified. It is an excellent vein tonic, helping to improve microcirculation. Esculin is an anti-inflammatory agent that also acts as an effective free radical scavenger. Well-known for it's natural protecting attributes, it is recommended for the treatment of bruises, puffiness and swelling. |
| Ethyl Macadamiate |
 |
|
 |
Ethyl macadamiate is a plant-derived alternative to synthetic silicones. It is especially non-greasy and non-sticky with excellent spreadability. It helps make the skin feel soft and healthy. |
| Geranium Oil |
 |
|
 |
Geranium oil has a delightfully fresh scent and is widely grown in Spain, Morocco, Egypt and Italy. It can be used on any type of skin, even the most sensitive. Geranium oil has astringent qualities and is a mild skin tonic. It is a feature oil in many of The Purist Company's formulations. |
| Ginkgo Extract |
 |
|
 |
A unique cold process that retains all of the valuable components of the herb helps to make this preservative-free ginkgo extract highly effective. Ginkgo is especially beneficial to the skin due to its high content of bioflavonoids. Topical application improves microcirculation. Ginkgo can help to reduce the appearance of dark circles under the eyes. It is also a very potent antioxidant, which helps protects the skin against the ageing effect of the environment and oxygen. |
| Glycerin |
 |
|
 |
Glycerin is the humectant of choice in products, such as shampoos and hair conditioners. The glycerin we choose is 100% plant derived. It is best used in skin products in synergistic combination with sorbitol. |
| Horse Chestnut |
 |
|
 |
This potent extract is a specially formulated, highly active soothing and calming complex of natural ingredients. It has scientifically proven beneficial effects, especially for sensitive and easily irritated skin types. The predominant active, horse chestnut, is an excellent vein tonic and anti-inflammatory agent that also acts as an effective free radical scavenger. It is used as a treatment for cellulite and puffy eyes, as it improves drainage. |
| Hydrolysed Wheat Protein |
 |
|
 |
Hydrolysed wheat protein, made from GMO free wheat grain, is used in high active levels in all our hair conditioners. It contributes richness and skin protective properties to our formulae. Skin and hair easily absorb these short chain proteins where they act as powerful moisturisers due to their ability to attract and bind moisture. |
| Jasmine Extract |
 |
|
 |
Known as the "king of flowers“ jasmine has been long used in perfumery and therapeutics. It has an exotic sweet floral fragrance. In human trials carried out in Austria, jasmine was shown to increase vigilance by 20%. Jasmine has been used to treat dermatitis and eczema, and is especially useful for dry, aggravated skin and scalp. |
| Jojoba Esters |
 |
|
 |
Jojoba esters are spherical beads of jojoba wax, made from jojoba oil. Jojoba beads are an environmentally sound alternative to the commonly used beads of plastic (polyethylene). They act as an extremely effective facial polish, which is much gentler to the skin than other commonly used naturally derived alternatives. |
| Jojoba Oil |
 |
|
 |
Jojoba oil is the oil we use most in our products. It is a naturally pure oil from the seeds of the desert shrub, simmondsia chinensis. The jojoba oil we choose is Australian grown and cold-pressed to ensure it retains its content of powerful natural antioxidants. Jojoba is a unique natural oil. It is, in fact, a super-fine liquid wax and is totally stable to oxidation - it does not go rancid, as do all other vegetable oils. Sonora Desert native inhabitants have used the oil for skin salves, medicinal preparations and hairdressings for centuries. Scientific endeavour has established the uniqueness of this elegant feeling wax ester, which penetrates quickly into the skin, helping to reduce water loss. Jojoba oil has been shown to effectively reduce superficial facial lines and provide lasting skin softness. It has recently been shown to be effective in treating many types of psoriasis and skin itches. |
| Juniper Oil |
 |
|
 |
Juniper oil is a detoxifying oil, which stimulates blood circulation, and is ideal for skin disorders including eczema, dermatitis and perhaps psoriasis. Juniper originally hails from the northern hemisphere regions of Siberia, Scandinavia, The Balkan states & Canada. |
| Lauryl Glucoside |
 |
|
 |
Lauryl glucoside is another 100% plant-derived mild cleanser. It is significantly milder to the skin than its more commonly used cousin, decyl glucoside. |
| Lavender Extract |
 |
|
 |
Lavender extract is generally regarded as one of the most useful and versatile essences. It is helpful where there is inflammation, hence its use for dermatitis, eczema, psoriasis, wounds and burns. It is considered as a skin rejuvenating agent and possesses antiseptic qualities. |
| Lavender Oil (Certified Organic) |
 |
|
 |
Lavender oil has both aroma therapeutic and skin improving properties. It is useful to alleviate stress and anxiety. Headaches respond well to the application of lavender. Its anti-inflammatory and soothing properties have a balancing effect on the skin. The Purist Company choose to use a certified organic lavender of the highest quality and purity. |
| Lemongrass Oil |
 |
|
 |
Lemongrass originates from Asia and is now also cultivated in the West Indies and Africa. We have selected a particularly high quality lemongrass oil for use in our Lemongrass Shampoo for oily hair and scalp. It is effective for open pores and has been traditionally recommended to balance oily skin conditions. |
| Macadamia Oil |
 |
|
 |
Macadamia oil is cold-pressed from the nuts of Australian macadamia trees. Macadamia oil is the 'creme de la creme' of nut oils. It is very similar in composition to skin sebum, and is therefore very gentle and absorbed rapidly into the skin, giving a silky luxurious feel. |
| Mandarin Oil |
 |
|
 |
Mandarin oil is extracted in a cold process from mandarin peel. It adds a delightful citrusy freshness when combined with other essential oils, especially sweet orange. |
| Neroli Oil |
 |
|
 |
Extracted from the white blossoms of the bitter orange, more potent and superior in quality to the sweet orange oil. It has a powerful but delicate bitter-sweet floral fragrance. It is one of the most vibrant naturally sedative essential oils. |
| Oat Protein |
 |
|
 |
A soluble form of oats containing 23% oligosaccharides and 3% protein. A soothing botanical moisturiser for the hair and scalp. Retains up to 50% more moisture then comparable proteins. |
| Olive Squalane |
 |
|
 |
Squalane is made from Mediterranean olive oil. It provides protective properties to the skin, and improves skin elasticity and hydration. It also helps to deliver active ingredients into the skin. |
| Orange Flower Water |
 |
|
 |
Orange flower water is non-irritant and may be used on the skin where there is irritation or redness. Orange flower essence acts on a cellular level, stimulating the elimination of old cells and the growth of new ones. It is said to be useful for dry, damaged & broken skin. |
| Orange Oil |
 |
|
 |
Sweet orange oil is extracted from the peel of Australian oranges. It has antiseptic and anti-inflammatory properties when applied to the skin. It's beautiful citrus floral fragrance ensures your skin and mind will be refreshed. |
| Panama Bark |
 |
|
 |
Panama bark is the richest botanical source of natural saponins, nature's own cleansers. They are so gentle in their action that they are used by museums to cleanse fragile ancient cloth. Panama bark has a soothing effect, which can ease the itching caused by skin afflictions. |
| Panthenol (pro Vitamin B5) |
 |
|
 |
Panthenol (pro Vitamin B5) is a highly valued cosmetic ingredient. The Purist Company choose the naturally occurring d panthenol, which has double the activity compared to the much cheaper ”dl" form usually used. This vitamin, commonly called ”the beautifier" is absorbed deep into the skin. It is used in pharmaceutical creams for its soothing and calming properties. It is effective in the treatment of irritated and sensitive skin. It leaves the skin feeling velvety and smooth. |
| Patchouli Oil |
 |
|
 |
Originating from Asia, patchouli oil has a strong earthy and exotic fragrance, and forms a part of the fragrance blend in some of our skin and hair care formulations. |
| Petitgrain Oil |
 |
|
 |
Petitgrain oil has a wonderful floral aroma. It is produced from the leaves and twigs of the bitter orange tree. It helps to tone the skin and it's vibrant fragrance uplifts the spirit. |
| Rice Amino Acids |
 |
|
 |
Rice amino acids is an all-natural plant-based moisturiser with an inherent attraction to the skin and hair. It is able to penetrate the hair cuticle to soften the hair and improve hair manageability. |
| Rose Extract |
 |
|
 |
Rose extract is a new high tech natural ingredient produced by the selective distillation of Rose-de-Mai oil. This process removes the heavier non-fragrant components of rose oil. It is particularly beneficial for mature, dry or sensitive skin, and for any kind of redness or inflammation. |
| Rose Water |
 |
|
 |
Our rose water is made from rose maroc, or French rose. It is used for its soothing and mildly astringent properties. |
| Rosehip Oil |
 |
|
 |
Rosehip oil is a potent source of essential fatty acids, which are well-known ingredients for improving the elasticity and resilience of the skin. Our rosehip oil is 100% pure and from certified organic clean seed. |
| Rosemary Oil |
 |
|
 |
Rosemary oil has been shown to strengthen mental clarity and awareness. It has long been used in hair care formulations due to its beneficial effects on hair and scalp health and vitality. |
| Sandalwood Oil |
 |
|
 |
Fusanus spicatus wood (Western Australian sandalwood) oil is a native species that occurs naturally throughout vast areas of western and southern Australia. It is processed at a state of the art production facility in the south of Western Australia. This high purity richly fragrant oil has been proven to be active against a range of bacteria, and skin conditions such as acne. It forms a part of the natural stability system used in The Purist Company's products. The oil has also been shown to have significant anti-inflammatory qualities. |
| Shea Butter (Certified Organic) |
 |
|
 |
Shea butter is extracted from an African tree. It has a proven biological activity in humans and has been used as a natural alternative to corticosteroid ointments. It is ideal for use on dry or fragile skins and is suitable for those with skin sensitivities such as dermatitis or psoriasis. It is anti-inflammatory and leaves the skin more supple, less flaccid, less wrinkled and soft. |
| Sodium Ascorbyl Phosphate (the stable Vitamin C) |
 |
|
 |
Sodium ascorbyl phosphate is pro-Vitamin C, it releases Vitamin C in the skin. It is used instead of Vitamin C (ascorbic acid) due to its far superior stability. Pro-Vitamin C protects skin cells by scavenging and destroying aggressive oxidising agents and free radicals in the skin. It promotes skin elasticity by enhancing collagen formation. Vitamin C works to protect the skin, promoting its development and appearance. |
| Sodium Lauroyl Sarcosinate |
 |
|
 |
Sodium lauroyl sarcosinate is a derivative of coconut oil and the amino acid, sarcosine. It is skin friendly and has the unusual ability of producing a very rich lather in the presence of oil - the more the oil, the richer the lather! |
| Sorbitol |
 |
|
 |
Sorbitol is by far the most suitable humectant (able to attract water to themselves) for use in products to be left on the skin, such as moisturisers. It is light and non-sticky, and not so strong in attracting moisture to itself that it draws moisture out of the deep layers of the skin. Sorbitol is made from GMO-free maize. It is best used in skin products in synergistic combination with low levels of palm glycerin. |
| Sucrose Cocoate |
 |
|
 |
Sucrose cocoate is an extremely mild, nonionic cleanser made entirely from sugar cane and coconut oil. It is a sophisticated ingredient, which has powerful anti-irritant properties. We use it in our unscented sensitive skin shampoo. |
| Sucrose Stearate |
 |
|
 |
Sucrose stearate is a gentle emulsifier made entirely from sugar beet and palm kernel oils. Due to its extreme mildness and affinity to the skin, this valuable emulsifier is selected for use in our range of high quality facial moisturisers. |
| Tocopherol Acetate |
 |
|
 |
Tocopheryl acetate is a stable form of Vitamin E extracted from soybeans. Dermatologists recommend Vitamin E for a large number of skin diseases and sensitivies for it's ability to help soothe and promote the health of the skin. Vitamin E works to soften skin and reduce the appearance of facial lines and wrinkles. |
| Water |
 |
|
 |
Aqua (purified water) is a highly purified pharmaceutical grade of water (purified to the new BP 2000 standard). The inclusion of such pure water enables us to use very safe, low levels of antimicrobial ingredients in our formulations. |
| White Tea Leaf Extract |
 |
|
 |
White tea leaf extract is prepared from the unopened buds of the camellia sinensis plant. These buds are covered with fine white hair, hence the name white tea. White tea is similar to green tea, however the smell and taste are finer and sweeter, and it has more powerful antioxidant properties. The ingredients in white tea are proven effective in boosting the immune function of skin cells and protecting them against the damaging effects of the sun. |
| Witch Hazel Extract |
 |
|
 |
Witchhazel extract is a well-known plant extracted skin toner with antiseptic and astringent qualities. It also displays soothing and regenerative properties. |
| Ylang Ylang Oil |
 |
|
 |
There are numerous grades of ylang ylang oil available. The Purist Company chooses the highest quality available, called EXTRA, which is the first fraction produced in the distilling process (and the most expensive). It has an exotic sweet floral fragrance. This high ester extra grade has relaxant and antidepressant properties. Ylang ylang oil is used in a number of our aromatherapy formulations. |
|
|
|
|
| © copyright 2006 The Purist Company Pty Ltd |
|
|
|